Georgian Economy Minister Meets Iranian Leaders in Tehran
Georgian Economy Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili paid a one-day working visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran on May 7, and held talks with high-ranking Iranian officials.
During the visit, Kumsishvili met with Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif, Economy and Finance Minister Masoud Karbasian, Roads Minister Abbas Akhoundi, and Oil Minister Bijan Namdar Zangeneh.
The sides spoke on ways to enhance the bilateral trade, as well as to strengthen cooperation in regional transit and energy projects, the Georgian Economy Minister reported today.
At his meeting with Economy Minister Karbasian, Dimitri Kumishvili noted that trade turnover between Georgia and Iran was growing, but added that it did not reflect the two countries’ export potential.
According to the Iranian Foreign Ministry, Ministers Zarif and Kumsishvili explored “ways to establish a regional transit corridor and further develop reciprocal relations in transit, banking, energy and tourism areas.”
Issues of regional transit were also discussed at a joint Georgian-Iranian automobile transportation commission meeting, which, according to the Georgian Economy Ministry, decided to grant full access to Iranian ports to cargo carriers with Georgian registration.