Georgian Economy Minister, U.S. Secretary of Commerce Meet in Washington D.C.
Georgian Economy Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili, met yesterday with the U.S. Secretary of Commerce Wilbur Ross in Washington D.C., with the two discussing deepening of economic ties between Georgia and the U.S., including the possibility of signing a free trade agreement.
Minister Kumsishvili highlighted that “free trade regime would significantly increase export from both countries and attract investments as well as stimulate job creation.” He also noted Georgia welcomed the investments from the U.S. “as it brings knowledge, technology and know-how to our country.”
According to Kumsishvili, due to growing interest of the U.S. companies towards Georgia, the sides also touched upon the issue of opening a regional commerce office for South Caucasus in Georgia, and agreed on increasing the frequency of trade missions between the two countries.
Minister Kumsishvili is on an official visit to the U.S. on May 21-23 with the official delegation led by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
As part of his visit, Kumsishvili met separately with the International Monetary Fund (IMF)’s Deputy Managing Director Tao Zhang, and Director Alternate Richard Doornbosch, with the sides discussing the country’s reforms, including the establishment of “a credit guarantee fund” for small and medium-sized enterprises.