Georgia in NATO PA’s Warsaw Declaration
The NATO Parliamentary Assembly’s Spring Session in Warsaw adopted a declaration on the upcoming NATO Summit in Brussels, appealing among others for Alliance leaders’ reaffirmation of NATO’s Open Door Policy towards Georgia.
The Declaration on Affirming NATO’s Unity and Credibility at the Brussels Summit, adopted by the Plenary Sitting on May 28, reiterated its support for NATO’s Open Door Policy and called on the NATO member states “to continue rendering strong political and practical support to Georgia in the process of NATO integration and to advance further political dimension of Georgia’s NATO membership process.”
The NATO PA also urged the Allies to reaffirm their condemnation of “Russia’s illegal and illegitimate annexation of Crimea, destabilization of eastern Ukraine, and ongoing occupation of Georgian and Ukrainian territories, and their unwavering support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and Ukraine in their internationally recognized borders.”
Support for NATO’s open door policy to Georgia was also expressed by NATO PA President Paolo Alli in his remarks at the Plenary Sitting today.
The NATO PA Spring Session in Warsaw, convened on May 25-28, brought together around 260 delegates from 29 NATO member states – plus 22 associate and observer countries. The Assembly is the parliamentary dimension of NATO, forming a link between the Alliance and citizens across the Euro-Atlantic area.