Georgian MP Re-elected as OSCE PA President
Georgian MP Giorgi Tsereteli was re-elected as the President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly for 2018-2019. Tsereteli, who assumed the duties of the OSCE PA Acting President in November 2017, is a member of the European Georgia party.
In his closing remarks to the 27th annual session of the OSCE PA on July 11, Tsereteli thanked the parliamentarians for their support. “I am very happy and have a great feeling that I have your trust and support, and this is also a great responsibility for me,” Tsereteli stated.
Elections to the OSCE PA’s general committees were held on Tuesday, with the results announced at today’s closing plenary session.
Giorgi Tsereteli was first elected to the Georgian Parliament in 1999, serving as its Deputy Chairman in 2000-2004 and 2008-2012.
Currently he is the chairman of European Georgia – Movement for Liberty, an eight-member faction within the parliamentary minority group. He also sits at the parliamentary committees of Foreign Affairs and Healthcare and Social Issues.