European Union: Commitment to Peaceful Conflict Resolution ‘As Strong As Ever’
“The European Union’s commitment to a peaceful resolution of the conflicts in Georgia remains as strong as ever,” the European External Action Service (EEAS) said in a declaration today, on the occasion of the tenth anniversary of the Russo-Georgian war.
The EEAS stressed that “unfortunately, Russian military presence in both Abkhazia and South Ossetia continues in violation of international law and commitments undertaken by Russia under the 12 August 2008 agreement, mediated by the European Union.”
“The European Union reiterates its firm support to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders,” it noted, adding that the EU would “remain engaged and involved in stabilization and conflict resolution efforts in Georgia.”
The EEAS then welcomed Tbilisi’s new peace initiative aimed at Abkhazia and South Ossetia, saying that it can benefit the communities across the divide and that such proposals “are in line with the European Union’s policy of engagement with the breakaway regions of Georgia.”
A number of countries have denounced the Kremlin actions in Georgia, including the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, Ukraine, the United Kingdom and the United States. A joint statement was  also issued by the Group of Friends of Georgia uniting 11 OSCE participating states.