Georgian Leaders Saddened by Notre-Dame Cathedral Fire
Georgian leaders have expressed sadness over a massive fire that ravaged the spire of the historic Notre-Dame Cathedral in Paris.
“I am paying close attention to the horrible fire happening at the Notre Dame Cathedral in Paris,” President Salome Zurabishvili wrote in her Twitter post. “Georgia stands with the people of France during this time,” she added.
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze tweeted on the fire as well. “Shocked and saddened by the scope of devastation from Notre Dame’s catastrophic fire. Our thoughts remain with Paris and France during this difficult time,” he said.
Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani wrote a Twitter post as well, saying he is saddened “to see one of the worlds fascinating, iconic Notre Dame Cathedral de Paris destroyed by fire.”
A massive blaze hit the medieval Notre-Dame Cathedral on Monday evening, April 15, causing the spire and the roof of this historic building to crash to the ground.