Georgian, Armenian Foreign Ministers Discuss Deepening Ties
The Georgian and Armenian Foreign Ministers, Davit Zalkaliani and Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, respectively, discussed deepening ties between their countries at the meeting in Tbilisi on July 24.
Following the meeting with his Armenian counterpart, Minister Zalkaliani wrote on his Twitter page that the two confirmed their “determination to further deepen” their countries’ ties.
“We had a thorough conversation where we discussed all the key issues of our bilateral agenda, as well as the issues of multilateral importance,” Zalkaliani stated.
He also said that the two FMs spoke of the situation in the region, the challenges that Georgia and Armenia are facing, and on preserving “the positive dynamics” of trade and economic ties, and its further enhancement.
On the first day of his visit on July 24, the Armenian FM met also with the Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze. He has also scheduled to meet with Parlaiemnt Speaker Archil Talakvadze.
The Armenian Foreign Minister is paying a two-day visit to Georgia on July 24-25.
Although Minister Mnatsakanyan took part in recent Batumi International Conference, this time he is paying the official visit to the country.