Tbilisi Condemns Putin-Khajimba Meeting in Sochi
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has condemned the meeting between Russian President Vladimir Putin and “President” of occupied Abkhazia, Raul Khajimba, on the eve of the 11th anniversary of the Russia-Georgia war, noting that it represents “Russia’s yet another illegal attempt to legitimize the occupation regimes and to authorize its own control over the occupied regions.”
In a statement released on August 7, the Foreign Ministry said that “this action by Russia is directed against Georgia’s statehood, sovereignty and territorial integrity and grossly violates the fundamental principles of international law.”
It also noted that the international community “firmly supports” Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, and the non-recognition policy with respect to the Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions, and that despite Russia’s attempts, it “will never tolerate the illegal occupation of Georgia’s integral regions.”
Reconciliation Minister Ketevan Tsikhelashvili also commented on the issue, noting that Russia tries “to legitimize its unilateral recognition” of the occupied regions.
“Any such meeting further strengthens Russia’s influence on the occupied territories,” she said.
Vladimir Putin and Raul Khajimba held a meeting in Sochi on August 6. According to the Kremlin’s press office, bilateral social and economic cooperation, as well as the prospects of deepening ties were discussed at the meeting.
Related articles: