Ryanair to Launch Georgia Flights in November
An Irish low-cost carrier Ryanair will launch direct flights from Georgia to France and Italy on November 6, 2019.
According to the United Airports of Georgia, Ryanair will offer three low-fair routes from Tbilisi and Kutaisi international airports.
Destinations from Tbilisi include Milan in Italy four times a week, while destinations from Kutaisi include Marseille in France and Bologna in Italy twice a week.
Reportedly, nine more destinations will be announced gradually, including Cologne in Germany, which is set to be launched from Tbilisi airport in April, 2020.
The head of United Airports of Georgia Giorgi Chigovadze and the Chief Commercial Officer of Ryanair David O’Brien signed an agreement on cooperation in Tbilisi today.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said after meeting with O’Brien that “after quite intense negotiations Ryanair, a giant company is entering Georgia.”
Ryanair is the most low-cost company in Europe and one of the most popular brands. This is an important part of our vision that Georgia should turn into a regional business center,” Bakhtadze stated.
“I would like to thank Ryanair, its leadership, our team, ministries of economy and foreign affairs, that following very intense negotiations we have achieved that,” he added.