U.S. Troubled by Resumed ‘Borderization’ in Georgia
The United States is “troubled by reports that Russian-backed de facto authorities have resumed the installation of fencing on Georgian territory near the administrative boundary line of the Russian-occupied Georgian region of South Ossetia,” and calls for “the immediate halt of construction of new fencing and other barriers.”
U.S. State Department Spokesperson Morgan Ortagus said at a news briefing on August 21 that “the process of borderization indiscriminately and disproportionately affects civilians living in the area, separating them from their farmlands, family, livelihoods, and critical infrastructure.”
“Once again, we call on Russia to suspend its illegal occupation of 20 percent of Georgian territory; to withdraw its forces to pre-conflict positions; and to allow unfettered access for the delivery of humanitarian assistance in accordance with its clear obligations under the 2008 ceasefire agreement,” Ortagus stated.
Russian occupation forces started construction of new artificial barriers in Gugutiantkari village of Gori Municipality, near the occupation line with Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia on the eleventh anniversary of the Russo-Georgia war on August 7.
Georgian officials have condemned “borderization” and called on the international community for support. Ambassadors of Estonia, Austria, Bulgaria, Latvia, Israel and Japan, as well as the Acting Ambassadors of the United States and Ukraine have visited Gugutiantkari to study the situation on ground.
A number of world leaders, including the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice-President of the European Commission Federica Mogherini, President of Estonia Kersti Kaljulaid, Foreign Minister of the Czech Republic Tomáš Petříček, Foreign Minister of Lithuania Linas Linkevičius and Foreign Ministry of Poland have also condemned “borderization” in Georgia.