EU Statement on Georgian, Russian FMs’ Meeting
The meeting of Georgian and Russian Foreign Ministers, Davit Zalkaliani and Sergey Lavrov, respectively “was an important opportunity to discuss regional security issues, to lower tensions in Georgia-Russia relations, and to address the impact of these tensions on citizens,” Maja Kocijančič, spokesperson of the EU External Action Service (EEAS) said in the statement of September 26.
“Dialogue is key for peaceful dispute settlement, which the European Union fully supports. Moving forward, it is important that all actors engage constructively to alleviate the situation of the conflict-affected population in Georgia”, Kocijančič said, adding that “it is in this respect essential that their human rights, including freedom of movement, are fully respected.”
In the statement Kocijančič reiterated EU’s “firm support to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders.”
Earlier on September 26, Zalkaliani and Lavrov held the first meeting since the two countries cut diplomatic ties following the Russo-Georgia war in 2008. The Swiss-mediated meeting was held on the sidelines of the 74th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in New York.