German, Georgian Presidents Meet in Tbilisi
German President Frank-Walter Steinmeier is paying an official visit to Georgia on October 6-8. Today, Steinmeier met with his Georgian counterpart, Salome Zurabishvili.
At the meeting, the two Presidents spoke of the situation at the occupied territories, Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, its sectoral cooperation with Europe and circular migration, the Georgian President’s press office reported.
President Zurabishvili said in her press remarks, following the meeting that they spoke of necessity to de-escalate the situation along the occupation line amid the recent developments near Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, and to find a solution.
Salome Zurabishvili also called for “strengthening negotiations in the existing formats,” as well as to raising the issue of Georgian at the negotiations where other conflicts are being discussed.
According to her, the coverage of the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) should also be increased “as one of the first measures of de-escalation.”
Today, the German President also held meetings with Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze. Later today, he will meet with the Orthodox Patriarch Ilia II, as well.
Before departing tomorrow, Frank-Walter Steinmeier will, among others, meet with the representatives of the EUMM in Mukhrani, Mtskheta-Mtianeti region, and travel to occupation line near Tskhinvali region.