President Zurabishvili Concludes Japan Visit
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili paid a working visit to Japan on October 20-24.
Summing up her visit today, Zurabishvili said by attending the enthronement of Emperor Naruhito earlier this week, she expressed Georgia’s respect “to this ancient country.”
“In Japan I represented Georgian people and my visit aimed to establish as much contacts with representatives of the host country as possible, to contribute to developing and strengthening ties between the two countries, and to raise awareness on Georgia,” President Zurabishvili stated.
As part of her visit, President Zurabishvili discussed deepening bilateral ties with the Prime Minister of Japan Shinzō Abe, Governor of Tokyo Yuriko Koike, President of the House of Councillors of Japan Akiko Santō, as well as other representatives of Japanese political, business, sport and cultural circles.
On the sidelines of the enthronement ceremony, the Georgian President also held meetings with her Armenian and Austrian counterparts, Armen Sarkissian and Alexander Van der Bellen, respectively.
At the meeting between President Zurabishvili and her Armenian counterpart, President Sarkissian said that Georgia and Armenia are “very good neighbors,” and that “it is always a pleasure to meet with the president of a friendly state.”
Following the meeting with her Austrian counterpart, President Zurabishvili said she talked about “dire situation” in Georgia’s Russian-occupied region, as well as about circular migration.
The Austrian President also tweeted about the meeting, saying that the two countries have “excellent bilateral relations and Austria is ready to continue to support Georgia on its reform path.”