Prime Minister Appoints New Parliamentary Secretary
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has appointed Beka Dochviri as the government’s parliamentary secretary, replacing Natia Mikeladze, who served at the post from April 2018. Both Dochviri and Mikeladze will remain as the deputy heads of the government’s administration.
In 2017-2019, Dochviri served as the Director of the Interior Ministry’s Legal Department; earlier he was the Head of the Legal Department at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
In 2015-2016, Dochviri led the legal service of the economic council under the government. In 2013-2015, Dochviri served at the Office of Business Ombudsman. Earlier in 2009-2013, he worked as a lawyer at Legal Aid Center of Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association.
The government’s parliamentary secretary is in charge of coordinating the ministries’ activities in the field of developing draft laws, as well as submitting the government-sponsored bills to the parliamentary committees and plenary sessions for consideration.