Defense Minister Garibashvili Visits Afghanistan
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili has visited Georgian servicemen deployed in Afghanistan, Defense Ministry reported on November 5.
The Georgian troops, whose duties focus on security and rapid reaction force, are deployed in Kabul; at the Bagram Air Field, and Camp Marmal in Mazar-i-Sharif.
Resolute Support Mission – Afghanistan. Source:
Minister Garibashvili thanked Georgian servicemen for their contribution to the international peacekeeping missions, saying it is their merit that Georgia “is being appreciated on the international arena.”
“Thank you for everything, for your service, for your high professionalism and your devotion… I will be your shield. I will do my best to take care of you. This is my direct responsibility and obligation,” Garibashvili stated
32 Georgian soldiers died while serving in the NATO-led mission in Afghanistan. With its 871 troops, Georgia is the largest Non-NATO contributor to the Resolute Support Mission (RSM).
On his two-day visit to Afghanistan, the Georgian Defense Minister was accompanied by the Chief of the General Staff, Major General Vladimer Chachibaia.
In Afghanistan, Garibashvili held meetings with the RSM Commander Gen. Austin Scott Miller; NATO’s Senior Civilian Representative to Afghanistan Ambassador Nicholas Kay; Train Advise Assist Command-North commander General Jürgen Brötz
According to the Georgian Defense Ministry, at the meetings, Irakli Garibashvili reiterated that Georgia remains committed to its international obligations, will continue supporting international peace and stability, and welcomes the United States’ efforts to contribute to peace talks in Afghanistan.