Georgian Foreign Minister Visits Germany
Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani is visiting Germany on November 24-26. Today, he addressed the 9th Berlin Foreign Policy Forum, speaking, among others, of “alarming security and human rights situation” in the occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia.
In his remarks, FM Zalkaliani discussed recent detention and sentencing of a Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili in occupied Tskhinvali, which “demonstrates the grave humanitarian situation on the ground.”
Yesterday, the Georgian FM spoke of the situation on the occupied territories, including Gaprindashvili’s detention with the President of the German Bundestag, Wolfgang Schäuble, calling it “a destructive action,” hindering “peace-building and durable stability.”
“Great meeting with the President of Bundestag! Germany is firmly committed to further supporting Georgia’s EU and NATO aspirations, as well as the territorial integrity of the country!” Zalkaliani tweeted.
Zalklaiani touched upon “the turbulent human rights and security environment” in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali with the Chairperson of the Defense and Security Committee of the Bundestag, Wolfgang Hellmich as well.
Tomorrow, Zalkaliani will meet with the Secretary General of the Council of Europe (CoE) Marija Pejčinović Burić and the President of the Parliamentary assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Liliane Maury Pasquier in Strasbourg, as Georgia is officially taking over the presidency of CoE Committee of Ministers from France during the period of November 27 to May 15, 2020.
According to FM Zalkaliani, the country’s priority areas during its six months of presidency would include human rights and environmental protection; civil participation in decision-making; child-friendly justice; and democratic consolidation through education, culture and youth engagement.