New Interior Minister, Chief Prosecutor Appointed in Occupied Abkhazia
Raul Khajimba, the Moscow-backed leader of Abkhazia, presented Adgur Agrba, occupied region’s new ‘prosecutor general’ to the employees of the “prosecutor’s office” of the occupied region today. Agrba, 38, nominated for the position by Khajimba, was endorsed by the “parliament” of the occupied region on December 12.
A week before, Moscow-backed Abkhaz leader also appointed Raul Smir, 66, as the new “interior minister” of occupied Abkhazia.
Raul Khajimba, Abkhaz leader, dismissed “interior minister” Gari Arshba and “chief prosecutor” Zurab Achba, as well as their first deputies on December 2.
The decision came after two men, allegedly criminal authorities – Astamur Shamba and Alkhas Avidzba died and three more injured during the incident that took place in one of the restaurants of Sokhumi on November 22.
On December 2, relatives of the victims gathered at a rally in Sokhumi, demanding resignation of the “interior minister.” Part of them accused the minister of plotting the murder and covering up the perpetrators, but the latter denied the accusations
Khajimba demanded on December 2 to immediately solve these and other crimes committed in November and detain the perpetrators at the “security council” meeting held on the same day, but his demands yielded no results.