NATO Military Committee Holds Session on Georgia
On January 15, the Military Committee, NATO’s highest military authority and the organization’s primary source of military advice, discussed Georgia’s current security situation and future cooperation. The discussion took place in the frames of 182th meeting of Chiefs of Defense, that was held in Brussels on January 14-15.
According to the Georgian Defense Ministry, the Chief of the Defense Forces, Major General Vladimer Chachibaia attended the meeting on behalf of Georgia. As part of his official visit to Brussels, Vladimer Chachibaia attended the Military Committee session on Resolute Support Mission on January 14 as well.
Military Committee Chairman, Air Chief Marshal (United Kingdom – Air Force) Sir Stuart Peach said in his closing remarks following the two-day meeting that the Chiefs of Defense “recognized Georgia’s significant and enduring contribution to NATO’s operations and missions,” and “reaffirmed their support to the refreshment and the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package.”
“The work to refresh this Package will give both Allies and Partners the chance to reflect recent initiatives and to prioritize these initiatives for better effectiveness for the future,” the Military Committee Chairman said, adding that the Chiefs of Defense also “acknowledged that security situation in the region remains challenging and welcomed Georgia’s constructive approach to the ongoing security situation.”
The Military Committee meets three times a year, at the level of Chiefs of Defense to discuss NATO operations and missions and provide the North Atlantic Council with consensus-based military advice on how the Alliance can best meet global security challenges.