Georgia in TI’s 2019 Corruption Perception Index
Georgia’s ranking in Transparency International’s Corruption Perception Index (CPI) has deteriorated slightly, slipping by two points from 2018.
In the 2019 CPI, released by the anti-corruption watchdog on January 23, 2020, Georgia is ranked 44th among 180 countries with a score of 56 (on a scale where 0 is the worst and 100 is the best result), the highest figure in the Eastern Europe and Central Asia region. Georgia shares 44th place with Costa Rica, Czech Republic and Latvia.
Corruption Perception Index ranks 180 countries and territories by their perceived levels of public sector corruption according to experts and business-people.
In 2018, Georgia was ranked 41st among 180 countries with a score of 58. In 2017, Georgia’s score stood at 56, and it ranked 46th among 180 countries, while in 2016, Georgia was placed 44th with a score of 57. Georgia’s CPI score was 52 in 2012, 49 in 2013, and 52 in 2014 and 2015.
According to the report, “undue influence over key institutions continue to present the utmost challenge to political integrity in Georgia.” Among region-wide challenges, “state capture” and “concentration of power in private hands” are highlighted.
Transparency International Georgia, Tbilisi-based branch of the organization, issued a press release, commenting that Georgia still ranks top in the Eastern Europe and Central Asia region. “However, the lack of progress in terms of Georgia’s score in recent years points to the stagnation of anti-corruption reforms in the country”, the watchdog said.
It further noted that “Georgia’s 2019 CPI score indicates that the country has not addressed the problems highlighted in the last year’s report: