EU Special Representative Klaar Concludes Georgia Visit
Toivo Klaar, the European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia, who visited Tbilisi on January 20-25, held bilateral consultations with Georgian leaders.
Spokesperson to the EU Special Representative Klaar told that this visit aimed to discuss the current situation in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, as well as “continuing security and humanitarian challenges on the ground,” in particular in the context of the Tskhinvali crossing points, which “remain closed and security concerns are still significant.”
Several issues discussed during the last round of the Geneva International Discussions (GID), which was held in December 2019, were also raised during his meetings. “This visit allows him to get a better understanding of the Georgian position as well as to pass key messages to his interlocutors,” Toivo Klaar’s Spokesperson told earlier last week.
As part of his visit to Georgia, Toivo Klaar met with Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani, Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Minister of Internal Affairs Vakhtang Gomelauri, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, Head of the State Security Service Grigol Liluashvili, Prime Minister’s Special Representative on relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze, as well as representatives of the international community and experts.
The EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia plans to be back in Georgia with his fellow GID Co-Chairs from the United Nations and the OSCE in few weeks “to follow-up on all these issues.​”