Levan Izoria Quits as Chief of Intelligence, Considered as Ambassador to Germany
On January 27, Levan Izoria, now former Chief of Intelligence told POSTV that he quit the position, stating that he is expected to become next Georgian Ambassador to Germany.
“In December it was decided to continue my work in Germany as the next [Georgian] Ambassador to Germany. In the beginning of January [2020], I already stated that on January 27 I would write a letter asking for resignation [from the Intelligence Chief position],” Izoria stated, adding that he is expecting to take on his new role in mid-February.
Izoria slammed recent allegations by Giorgi Dvalishvili, former police officer, as a “political show.”
Levan Izoria was appointed as Chief of Intelligence Service last September, replacing Davit Sujashvili on this position. After Izoria’s quitting, the post of the Secretary of the National Security Council will also become vacant, because Izoria also performed these duties in his capacity of Chief of Intelligence.
Earlier in August 2016, Levan Izoria was appointed as Defense Minister. Previously, in 2015-2016, he served as Deputy Head of the State Security Service. In 2012-2015, he worked as Deputy Interior Minister.