Latvian Foreign Minister Concerned about Ugulava’s Imprisonment
Latvian Foreign Minister Edgars Rinkēvičs joined his Estonian and Swedish colleagues in expressing his concerns about the ruling of top court of Georgia that sent former Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava, leader of opposition European Georgia party, to 38 months in prison.
“Georgia’s Supreme Court verdict in Gigi  Ugulava case raises questions and concern,” Minister Rinkēvičs tweeted on February 12, adding that “circumstances around it are not conducive to advance process of political dialogue.”
“Judicial independence and rule of law are crucial elements of Georgia’s European path,” Latvian Foreign Minister concluded.
Two of the judicial panel members Shalva Tadumadze (former Prosecutor General) and Merab Gabinashvili – who were recently appointed as Supreme Court justices for lifetime tenure – supported the ruling, while judge Giorgi Shavliashvili dissented.