Council Extends Mandate of EUSR for South Caucasus and Crisis in Georgia
Toivo Klaar’s mandate has been extended for a further 12 months
On February 25, the Council of the European Union extended the mandates of six EU Special Representatives (EUSRs), including that of Toivo Klaar, EUSR for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia.
Toivo Klaar’s mandate has been extended for a further 12 months until February 28, 2021. Klaar, long-time Estonian and EU diplomat, was first appointed for the position in November 2017.
Klaar also represents the European Union in the Geneva International Discussions (GID), a regular forum of dialogue on the consequences of the 2008 war in Georgia.
Prior to his current position, Klaar served at the Central Asia Division at the European External Action Service (EEAS). Between September 2013 and December 2014, he worked as the head of the EU Monitoring Mission to Georgia (EUMM), an unarmed civilian monitoring mission deployed by the EU member states to Georgia to contribute to the stabilization of the situation on the ground following 2008 Russo-Georgian war.
Toivo Klaar also served as the head of European Commission Representation to Estonia in 2005-2010 before becoming the head of a European Commission unit dealing with coordination and management of the establishment of the European External Action Service (EEAS), which he later joined as the head of the Division for Human Resources Policy and Coordination.
Before joining the European Commission in 2005, Klaar held various positions in the Estonian civil service, serving as foreign policy advisor to the Estonian President in 1999-2001, director general for political affairs in the Estonian Foreign Ministry and advisor to the Minister of Defense.