Mediators Welcome Pardon, Expect “Further Progress” on March 8 Deal
The facilitators of the political dialogue issued a joint statement welcoming Georgian President’s decision – to pardon alleged political prisoners Gigi Ugulava and Irakli Okruashvili – “in the interest of political de-polarisation and creating a political environment more conducive to a free, fair and transparent electoral process.
The facilitators – U.S. Ambassador Kelly Degnan, German Ambassador Hubert Knirsch and European Ambassador Carl Hartzell – said they consider this decision “as a pivotal contribution” toward the implementation of the 8 March agreement over the electoral refom.
“We strongly appeal to all sides to fully implement the agreement in both letter and spirit and to play their part to ensure the successful adoption of the constitutional amendments and the election reform legislation, in the interest of free and fair elections this autumn,” the facilitators underlined.
The foreign diplomats said they continue “to follow closely” further progress with regard to “all aspects related to the 8 March agreement.”