President Zurabishvili Appoints New Member of High Council of Justice
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has appointed Tamar Gvamichava, a lawyer, as a new non-judge member of the High Council of Justice (HCoJ), the body overseeing the judiciary, for a term of four yearsreplacing Anna Dolidze.
President Zurabishvili, who presented Gvamichava at a news briefing today, expressed hope that the new member of the HCoJ “will make an important contribution to a successful implementation of judicial reforms.”
“I believe that the selected candidate meets the key requirements necessary for this position – independence, free-thinking, professionalism. She is, and I am sure, will remain completely independent and I would like to wish her fruitful work and a huge success on this responsible position,” noted President Zurabishvili.
On her part, Tamar Gvamichava thanked the President for her trust and stated that her knowledge and experience would help her make “an important contribution” to the activities of the HCoJ.
Gvamichava, 39, serves as the assistant professor at the Faculty of Law at Tbilisi State University since 2005. She obtained her Ph.D. degree in law in 2017 from the same higher education institution.
The position became vacant after Anna Dolidze, a non-judge member of the HCoJ, resigned on June 22 amid conflict-of-interest controversy. Shortly before Dolidze’s decisiona group of civil society organizations called oher to quit HCoJ timely, after having announced plans to launch a political movement.
The Georgian President announced a competition to replace Dolidze on June 25. A total of 14 persons expressed willingness to participate in the contest, but only nine of them were shortlisted.
The Presidential administration did not publicize the information about candidates.