The “patriot” leaders Davit Tarkhan-Mouravi and Irma Inashvili presented Nona Asatiani, doctor, as a majoritarian candidate for Kutaisi single-mandate constituency. “Our party offers a stimulus to ladies to enter politics,” Vice Speaker Inashvili said.
In Kutaisi, Davit Tarkhan-Mouravi claimed that the Alliance of Patriots is “the strongest political force” in the country, adding that voting for the ruling Georgian Dream party would mean voting for coalition government of the GD and United National Movement.
Explaining his decision to be absent from the party list, Davit Tarkhan-Mouravi, the leader of the Kremlin-friendly party, said he plans to “devote his time to Sokhumi and Tskhinvali.” We will restore all of the ties with Sokhumi and Tskhinvali, he highlighted.
Tarkhan-Mouravi then denounced the recent CEC decision to fine the AoP for its campaign videos reportedly containing anti-Turkish messages.
“We do not hate anyone, we do not hate Turks,” Davit Tarkhan Mouravi went on, “[but] we will not tolerate Turkish President Erdoğan saying that as per Turkish historians Batumi is [Turkey]. As far as I know, Erdogan is born in Rize. Rize is Georgia ..[…].. which is now for whatever reason located in Turkey. Adjara is Georgia, it will never become Turkey.”
In parallel to the outdoor meeting, a small group of local activists held a counter-protest against the Alliance of Patriors. Protesting the “pro-Russian politics” of the party, activists staged “Russian borscht for pro-Russians” performance, offering sour soup for the supporters of the Kremlin-friendly party.