Justice Minister Tsulukiani Resigns to Join Election Campaign
Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani is set to resign on October 1 to join the election campaign of the Georgian Dream party ahead of October 31 parliamentary polls. Tsulukiani, the longest-serving Minister from the ruling party, will be replaced by her deputy Gocha Lortkipanidze.
Under the Elections Code of Georgia, Ministers have to resign no later than a day after having officially registered as candidates for the upcoming elections.
During the farewell ceremony held on September 29 in the Ministry’s yard, the outgoing Minister summarized her 8-years tenure, discussed the reforms passed under her leadership, and thanked the Ministry staff.
In her concluding remarks, Tea Tsulukiani also personally thanked GD Chair Bidzina Ivanishvili.
“For 8 years [Ivanishvili] has been giving me the opportunity to do the job of fulfilling the obligation of putting a brick for the country’s development,” Tsulukiani noted.
Tea Tsulukiani, who will be running for the upcoming elections as number 4 on the Georgian Dream’s proportional party list, joined the ruling party as a member of the Free Democrats party. She entered Parliament in 2012 as a Majoritarian MP from the Nadzaladevi constituency and was promoted as a Justice Minister shortly afterward. Tsulukiani stayed with the Georgian Dream after Free Democrats left the parliamentary majority in 2014.