The country witnessed several demonstrations against the restrictions, however, the survey discovered that over half of the population believes that Georgia has done a somewhat good or a good job in dealing with the outbreak, with the majority (56%) supporting the regulations.
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is 6-1024x560.png
71% of the interviewees rather or fully support the country’s membership in NATO, which marks a substantial increase compared to 2019 (50%). Interestingly, according to the survey, Georgia’s ethnic Armenian and Azeri communities are significantly less supportive of Georgia’s integration into the Alliance than ethnic Georgians (75%), with support figures standing at 41% and 46%, respectively.
NATO support among Georgia’s different ethnic groups. Screengrab from the survey.
The Georgian population also overwhelmingly supports (73%) Georgia’s integration into the European Union. As CRRC noted, this rate has been one of the highest in recent years.
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is 7-1024x535.png
Support towards EU integration among Georgia’s various ethnic groups. Screengrab from the survey.
Given the modest support to the Russian-led Eurasian Union (20% partially or fully support) against the significant popularity of the Western institutions, the survey vividly reasserted the Georgian society’s firm approval of the country’s pro-Western political vector.
Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict
The recent Nagorno-Karabakh was has become one of the most important political events in the South Caucasus in 2020, which directly or obliquely influenced Georgia in many ways. Interestingly, 70% of respondents said they have heard of the conflict, of which 55% believe that the war could have been avoided. The majority of interviewees, however, found it hard to examine the roles of different sides in it.
The survey, however, displayed that the respondents assessed the role of the Azerbaijani government by far positively (45%) than the role of the Armenian one (9%).
It comes as no surprise, that ethnic Armenians assessed the role of Baku in the conflict mostly negatively, while ethnic Azeris expressed their views against Yerevan. Interestingly, the survey showed that ethnic Azeris perceive the role of the Azerbaijani government in the war by far more positively (80% of supporters) than ethnic Armenians commend the Armenian authorities’ endeavor in the conflict (34%).
According to the research, 37% of surveyed ethnic Armenians viewed Russia’s role in the recent war either negatively or very negatively, while only one fifth saw it positively. As for surveyed ethnic Azeris, 36% assessed Russia’s role negatively or very negatively, while 30% regarded it as positive. In comparison, among ethnic Georgian respondents, only 8% evaluated Russia’s role positively, while 47% assessed it negatively.
Trust Towards Institutions, Democracy; Elections
Asked in which direction the country is going, 31% said right direction, 15% responded it does not change at all, 36% reckoned the wrong direction.
Religious institutions (83%), the army (82%), police (56%) and the healthcare system (56%) are the most trusted social and political institutions. Political parties, NGOs and Parliament are the least trusted institutions, however, with their trust figures standing at 18%, 24% and 25% respectively. Distrust levels are higher for political parties (33%) and Parliament (32%) than towards civil society outfits (22%), however. The President and the banks are the most distrusted institutions, with 37% and 35%, respectively.
The trust levels towards a wide array of institutions, as CRRC underscored, experienced large increases this year.
Regarding Georgias hotly-contested October 31, 2020, parliamentary elections, 57% believe that the polls were operated to some extent fairly or completely fairly, while 25% think that the polls were conducted not fairly at all. Compared to the 2018 Presidential Elections, the share of the interviewees who dubbed the elections to be organized unfairly has decreased from 31% to 24%.
Trust towards democracy, according to the survey, is one of the highest in recent years, with 58% of respondents saying democracy is preferable to any other king of government. 16% said in some circumstances, a non-democratic gov’t can be preferable.
The majority of the respondents (32%) consider the ruling Georgian Dream to be the closest party to them, while the United National Movement comes second with 7%. The nihilism towards the political parties is evident in the survey, with 30% of the interviewees claiming that there is no party they sympathize with.