Georgia’s Foreign Trade in January-March 2021
Georgia’s foreign trade turnover in the first three months of 2021 was USD 2.77 billion – a decline of 0.3% compared to the same period last year, according to preliminary data released by the National Statistics Office (Geostat) on April 19.
Exports increased by 5.2% year-on-year reaching USD 820.6 million, while imports were down by 2.4%, to USD 1.95 billion. Meanwhile, the trade deficit stood at USD 1.13 billion, constituting 40.8% of the trade turnover in January-March 2021.
Turkey topped the list of Georgia’s largest trading partner by turnover, with USD 419 million in January-March 2021, followed by Russia, China, Azerbaijan, and the U.S. with USD 329.8 million, USD 292.6 million, USD 250.3 million, and USD 160 million, respectively.
China was Georgia’s largest trading partner by exports with USD 109.8 million, followed by Russia, Azerbaijan, Turkey, and Ukraine with USD 109.5 million, USD 104.6 million, USD 75.6 million, and USD 66.4 million, respectively.
Turkey, Russia, China, Azerbaijan, and the U.S. were the top trading partners of Georgia in terms of imports, with USD 343.3 million, USD 220.4 million, USD 182.8 million, USD 145.7 million, and USD 129.6 million, respectively.
Copper ores and concentrates were on top of the list of export commodities in January-March with USD 158.8 million, followed by cars with – USD 86.6 million; ferroalloys – USD 83.7 million; wine or fresh grapes – USD 43.9 million; spirits – USD 29.8 million; mineral waters – USD 29.4 million; nitrogen fertilizers – USD 28.7 million; nuts – USD 24.6 million; medicines – USD 19 million; t-shirts – USD 15.5 million; other commodities – USD 300.6 million.
Cars topped the list of import commodities with USD 168.5 million, followed by copper ores and concentrates – USD 145.8 million; petroleum oils – USD 141.9 million; petroleum gases –  USD 129.7 million; medicines – USD 70.7 million; moving, grading, extracting, or boring machinery – USD 41.3 million; mobile phones – USD 39.5 million; vehicles for the transport of goods – USD 39.5 million; electricity – USD 31.7 million; wheat and meslin – USD 21.2 million; other commodities –  USD 1.1 billion.