Dispatch | June 26-28: Maneuvering
After stormy days replete with rallies, the latest days have seen a period of lull – albeit one pregnant with anticipation. Will the civic opposition manage to create a momentum for the transitional government they plan to announce on June 3? Will the ruling party budge and create space for wider compromise? In the meantime Tbilisi Open Air festival has briefly occupied social media headlines by good music and Woodstockesque mud-bath. This is the Dispatch, from Georgia where not all music is equally divine.
RYTHM DIVINE Georgia is (still) the place where divine is often political. Hence, there can be no better match for it in Europe than the Holy See. Fittingly, a concert of the Georgian Trinity Cathedral’s Choir in the Sistine Chapel has become eminently political, especially as the chants composed by the Georgian Patriarch Ilia II were also reverberating under the vault of Michelangelo’s genius. President Salome Zurabishvili, who attended the concert and also met the Pontiff, waxed lyrical: “His Holiness, Chatholicos Patriarch Ilia II has brought Georgia into Europe” she posted on her Facebook page. Truly, with its prominence of the Church, and its murderous political intrigues, if there is Europe that Georgia belongs to immediately, that would be the one of the Crusades… Yet, apparently not all clergymen are convinced even medieval Europe is their home: “Witch Bash in the Sodomite Popes Capella” – that was the title of one of the sermons, and apparently there were several that made it to social media (and probably more we don’t know about), condemning that visit to the venue of “ecumenical and heretic” Catholic faith.