Parliament to Discuss Draft Law on Cabinet
(Tbilisi. November 7. Civil Georgia) – Parliamentary session is to discuss the constitutional amendments concerning the Presidential initiative about the Cabinet of Ministers on November 7.
The draft law submitted to the Parliament by President Shevardnadze on May 11 is about making the Presidential power stronger and weakening that of the Legislative branch.
The Parliament has not discussed the Presidential draft law. Parliamentary majority, including the Citizen’s Union supported draft at that point while the joint opposition was – against it.
The power balance is different in the Parliament at this moment. It is anticipated that the remained members of the Citizens’ Union, mainly reformers left from the collapsed majority, will not support the existing draft law providing President Shevardnadze with the additional power.