Chamber of Control Demands Responsibility of ex-Energy Minister
(Tbilisi. December 3. Civil Georgia) – The head of the Chamber of Control Sulkhan Molashvili submitted to the Parliamentarians today the document proving illegal actions in the Energy Ministry. The Chamber of Control states that ex-Energy Minister and the candidate on the post Davit Mirtskhulava along with the other several high officials of the Ministry are responsible for the illegal actions.
On December 4, the Parliament is to hold voting on Mirtskhulava’s candidature. After the statement of the head of the Chamber of Control it is most likely that MPs disapprove ex-Energy Minister’s candidature.
President Shevardnadze stated today that it would be inappropriate to propose a new candidate on the post of the Energy Minister on very beginning of the winter season and asked the Parliament to approve Mirtskhulava as soon as possible.
Providing electricity to the population is a problem especially in the winter. The street protests demanding increased supply of electricity becomes more and more frequent in the Georgian capital.