Parliamentary Commission Says it is illegal to Increase Tax on Electricity
(Tbilisi. December 7. Civil Georgia) – Parliamentary commission studying crisis in the energy sector considers it illegal that the AES TELASI increases tax on electricity from 9,8 to 12 tetri.
In the conclusion of the commission it is said that the State Property Ministry, Energy Regulating Commission and Tbilisi Mayer House should be considered responsible for the situation in the energy sector. According to the conclusion, these very offices should have passed measures for the tariff not to increase.
American energy distributing company AES TELASI said the tax should be increased because of it having made redundant investments in Georgian energy system.
Tbilisi inhabitants are very unsatisfied with the company’s decision. Lack of providing round the clock electricity causing the blockage of streets by the population is added to the problem of tax increase.