Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia to Finalize New Security Treaty
(Tbilisi. January 4. Civil Georgia) – “The representatives of three states [Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia] will be in Ankara on Jan. 7-8 to put the final shape to an agreement on security cooperation,” Turkish Daily News reports, quoting Turkish Foreign Ministry spokesman Huseyin Dirioz on January 4.
Turkish Foreign Ministry stated that consensus has been reached between Turkey, Georgia and Azerbaijan for a trilateral agreement to fight terrorism, drug trafficking and organized crime. The Turkish Police Department has prepared a draft agreement, which was sent to the related states.
Huseyin Dirioz denied reports that the agreement foresees use of the military bases in South Caucasus by the Turkish forces.
On November 9, during his visit to Georgia Turkish president Ahmet Necdet Sezer proposed President Shevardnadze to sign trilateral anti-terrorism agreement. Georgian President welcomed the proposal of the Turkish President.