Reformers Say Parliamentary Chairperson Blocks Anticorruption Bill
(Tbilisi, March 12, Civil Georgia) – Leader of the New National Movement Mikheil Saakashvili stated that Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze hinders the discussion of draft law on “Return of Ungrounded Property to the State”.
Burjanadze called the accusation groundless.
At the Parliamentary bureau session of March 11 majority of the MPs were against putting the draft law on the Parliament’s agenda.
“Those supporting corruption voted against the draft law”, Mikheil Saakashvili stated”. He said Vakhtang Rcheulishvili, leader of the Socialist faction, Vitali Khazaradze, head of the budgetary Committee, and Levan Gachechiladze, leader of the new Right Wings Faction, were among them.
According to one part of MPs, an alternative draft law on “Return of Ungrounded Property to the State” is being prepared in the Justice Ministry and the Parliament should discuss both projects together.
The Parliament plans to poll on whether to put the draft-law on agenda or not today.
The draft law on “Return of Ungrounded Property to the State” was elaborated in the Justice Ministry during Saakashvili’s ministry. At that times the draft faced considerable opposition of the government members.