NATO Military Exercises Start at Vaziani Base
(Tbilisi, June 17, Civil Georgia) – Exercise Cooperative Best Effort 2002, which is planned as part of the annual NATO/Partnership for Pease Program, starts today at Vaziani military base, close to Tbilisi.
Nearly 600 servicemen from 6 NATO and 9 partner countries participate in the military exercises, which is designed to allow participants to exchange light infantry skills in a variety of peace support operations.
“Exercise Cooperative Best Effort 2002 was scheduled several years ago, as part of the partnership work program and certainly has no links wit any real world events”, Col Labbe, co-director of Exercise CBE 2002, stated at the initial press-conference on June 15.
The first time Partnership for Peace exercise was held in Georgia in Poti (town at the Black Sea coast in western Georgia) last June and it was mainly oriented on naval trainings. This time the program is oriented on land exercise.
Turkish Defense Ministry made a great effort to modernize the former Russian military base at Vaziani.
Related story: