Tbilisi, Tskhinvali in PR War
In an attempt to demonstrate, what they refer to as, the outrage and disapproval of the local population towards the Tbilisi-backed South Ossetian provisional administration, secessionist authorities in breakaway South Ossetia have activated a Tskhinvali-based youth movements to confront the Tbilisi-supported Kokoity Fandarast movement.
The South Ossetian Press and Information Committee reported that a group of activists from the On Our Own youth movement held a protest rally in Tskhinvali on September 1 outside the house of Vladimir Sanakoev, the founder of the Kokoity Fandarast movement, and wrote graffiti on the house walls: ?Dima and Vova are Traitors? ? referring to Vladimir Sanakoev and Dimitri Sanakoev, the head of the South Ossetian provisional administration.
In an attempt to distance itself from this move and portray it as purely public outrage, the breakaway region?s government said it was ?an unsanctioned protest rally.? ?Law enforcement agencies have warned the youth movement against holding unsanctioned rallies even if they are motivated by patriotic feelings,? the South Ossetian Press and Information Committee said.
Vladimir Sanakoev said on September 1 that his sister, who lives in Tskhinvali, had been intimidated by the local secessionist authorities. He also said that the protest rally outside his house in Tskhinvali was organized by the local ?repressive? committee of state security (KGB).
?Despite the intimidation we will continue our drive to achieve [secessionist leader Eduard] Kokoity?s removal from Tskhinvali,? Vladimir Sanakoev said.
Meanwhile, Kokoity Fandarast (Godspeed in Ossetian) is extending its public relations campaign on Georgian TV, particularly on Alania TV, with anti-Kokoity TV spots.
On August 31 Alania TV broadcast footage of Vladimir Sanakoev giving instructions to several people, described as activists of Kokoity Fandarast operating in secessionist-controlled territory All of them were in masks. The move was an obvious attempt to demonstrate that the movement has supporters within the broader South Ossetian society, although operating covertly for fear of repression from the secessionist authorities.