S.Ossetian Administration Official Takes Post in Central Government
Uruzmag Karkusov, who currently acts as prime minister in the Tbilisi-backed South Ossetian provisional administration, has been appointed deputy to the economy minister, Giorgi Arveladze.
?He will be in charge of coordinating economic policy in the country?s regions with a major focus on the Tskhinvali region [South Ossetia],? Arveladze told Rustavi 2 TV on September 9.
The South Ossetian provisional administration, led by Dimitri Sanakoev, said in a statement that Karkusov?s appointment to a post in the Georgian central government was yet another sign of Tbilisi?s intention ?to solve the South Ossetian conflict solely through peaceful means and to foster the region?s economic development.?
In April 2007 President Saakashvili said Tbilisi was ready to give the provisional administration a ?broader representation? in the central government with the right to appoint a deputy to each minister in the cabinet.