Ex-Finance Minister Moves Closer to Central Bank Chief Nomination
Lexo Alexishvili, the ex-finance minister, has been nominated for a seat on the Board of the National Bank ? the first step towards becoming the chief of the central bank.
PM Zurab Nogaideli announced on August 30 that Alexishvili was going to become the new president of the central bank. He also made it clear that it was the decision of President Saakashvili. However, Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze publicly opposed the move, throwing the whole nomination process into disarray.
Nino Nakashidze, a lawmaker from the ruling party with close links to Burjanadze, said the parliamentary chairperson was still against Alexishvili’s nomination for the top job at the central bank.
Despite Alexishvili?s nomination as a member of the Board, lawmakers from the ruling party said on September 10 that his possible nomination as chief of the central bank hadn’t yet been discussed.