Georgian President, U.S. Secretary of State Hold Phone Talk
President Giorgi Margvelashvili and the United States Secretary of State, Mike Pompeo, held a telephone conversation upon the latter’s initiative, the Georgian President’s office said today.
According to the Presidential administration, Secretary Pompeo reaffirmed the United States’ “firm support” of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, and underlined that Washington D.C. would “never reconcile with the occupation of Georgian territories.”
Margvelashvili’s office added that Mike Pompeo also pledged to continue helping Georgia “in addressing the challenges still facing the country ten years after Russia’s military aggression,” and in a peaceful resolution of the Russo-Georgian conflict.
Margvelashvili, on his part, thanked the Secretary of State for Trump administration’s support of Georgia. The sides also touched upon the ways to implement the NATO Brussels Summit decisions.