Vashadze Campaign Reports ‘Total’ Election Fraud
The United Opposition, a coalition led by the United National Movement (UNM), claims there have been numerous instances of election violations during the runoff vote. As of 7pm, the United Opposition’s map of violations includes 856 cases of reported violations.
Speaking at his special press briefing at 12pm, Giorgi Vashadze of the United Opposition said “the situation in terms of election violations is very grave across the country.” Vashadze listed repeat voting and breach of voting secrecy as the two most problematic issues.
“We have documented many cases when voters included in mobile box lists came to polling stations and cast ballot … These people voted twice, at the polling station and through mobile boxes,” he noted.
Zaal Udumashvili of the United Opposition repeated the allegations in a press statement at 4pm, stressing there have been numerous instances of vote-buying, with ruling party members offering money to voters in exchange for supporting Salome Zurabishvili.
Davit Jandieri of the United Opposition convened a press briefing at 5pm, saying the voting process has been held “against the backdrop of total election fraud.”
Among the potential violations, Jandieri listed “numerous cases” of breach of voting secrecy, repeat voting, vote-buying and expulsion of election observers from polling stations.
Polling stations will close at 8pm. Vote tabulation will follow immediately.