UN Ambassadors Meet President Zurabishvili, Visit Occupation Line
President Salome Zurabishvili received permanent representatives from the Dominican Republic, Eswatini, Finland, Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia and Senegal to the United Nations. The Ambassadors are visiting Georgia on April 14-21.
According to Zurabishvili’s press office, the ambassadors were briefed on Georgia’s EU integration process, as well as on the human rights and security situation in the occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia.
On April 15, the group traveled to village Khurvaleti of Gori Municipality, at the edge of the Russian-occupied Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, as well as the Tserovani settlement for IDPs from the region.
Georgia’s Permanent Representative to the UN, Kaha Imnadze, who accompanied the delegation to the occupation line, underscored that through such visits the ambassadors are becoming familiar with Georgia’s reform experiences and its challenges.
“The purpose of the visit is to enable them to see Georgia, the success stories that we have and where we could cooperate, and to see the problem that we are facing; de-occupation is always a central issue in [our] talks, as well as the unfortunate human rights situation in the occupied areas,” Imnadze said.
As part of their visit, the UN ambassadors also held meetings with Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Deputy Foreign Minister Lasha Darsalia.
Similar visits, according to the Georgian Foreign Ministry, are held annually, and aim at raising awareness on Georgia and developing bilateral ties with UN member states.