Georgian, Russian FMs Hold Swiss-Mediated Meeting on UNGA Sidelines
On September 26, Georgian and Russian Foreign Ministers, Davit Zalkaliani and Sergey Lavrov, respectively, held the first meeting since the two countries cut diplomatic ties following the Russo-Georgia war in 2008.
The Swiss-mediated meeting was held on the sidelines of the 74th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in New York.
According to the Russian Foreign Ministry, Lavrov and Zalkaliani discussed “the current issues of bilateral agenda,” and “exchanged views over the regional security issues.”
Georgian Foreign Ministry also released a statement saying that at the meeting the Georgian side focused on de-occupation of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, developments in the occupied regions and Russo-Georgia relations.
Davit Zalkaliani is visiting U.S. together with the Georgian Delegation, led by President Zurabishvili. On the sidelines of the UNGA, he held separate meetings with foreign dignitaries, including Foreign Ministers of Austria, Azerbaijan, Denmark, Estonia, Greece, Moldova, and Ukraine.