U.S. State Department on Georgian, Russian FMs’ Meeting
The U.S. Department of State Spokesperson, Morgan Ortagus stated on September 27 that “the United States welcomes the Georgia and Russia meeting facilitated by Switzerland.”
We support Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and urge Russia to end its illegal occupation and decrease tensions along the Administrative Boundary Line,” Spokesperson Morgan Ortagus added.
The European Union, United Nations and OSCE have also welcomed the first meeting of the Georgian and Russian Foreign Ministers since the two countries cut diplomatic ties following the Russo-Georgia war in 2008.
The Swiss-mediated meeting of the Georgian and Russian Foreign Ministers, Davit Zalkaliani and Sergey Lavrov, respectively, was held on the sidelines of the 74th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on September 26.