UK’s Johnson Congratulates Giorgi Gakharia on Appointment
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Boris Johnson, congratulated Giorgi Gakharia on his appointment as Georgia’s Prime Minister.
“As you will know, our countries enjoy a strong bilateral relationship, particularly on security issues and I sincerely appreciated the steps that Georgia took in solidarity with the United Kingdom following the attack in Salisbury”, Johnson said in a letter of October 8.
He then assured Gakharia of the UK Government’s “steadfast commitment” to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, and to the UK-Georgia “strategic partnership,” including its support for “further progress on internal reforms, now and after” Britain leaves the European Union.
The Parliament of Georgia confirmed Giorgi Gakharia as the new Prime Minister on September 8. Gakharia, who served as Interior Minister since 2017, was tapped to be the country’s new head of government after Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stepped down on September 2.