MP Giga Bokeria Summoned for Questioning
MP Giga Bokeria, one of the leaders of the opposition “European Georgia”, confirmed that he has been summoned for questioning as a witness to the prosecutor’s office in connection with the investigation into alleged mismanagement of funds during his tenure as the Secretary of Security Council in 2010-2013.
MP Bokeria told the journalists that he has no confidence in Prosecutor’s office investigation and will avail himself of the opportunity to give deposition to the magistrate judge instate.
He also said the summoning was a part of political persecution of the opponents by the ruling Georgian Dream’s leader, Bidzina Ivanishvili and said it was likely that he will be subsequently charged.
„Generally, this is the climax of the agony of this shameful leader an his clowns. It is with this method they are trying to subdue public protest and they think that this is the best method for saving their skin – generally speaking, because it is not only me, but also Gigi Ugulava, Nika Melia and others who are being charged, and many more cases are opened,” MP Bokeria said.
„Ivanishvili has only one exit: to make steps towards de-escalation, meaning that he has to withdraw the affront that he gave to our society by backtracking on eletiction system; [another way is] for him to continue with this insolence, interrogations and persecution, which will end very badly for him.”
Speaker – claims not serious
Bokeria’s claims of political persecution are “not serious” said Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze. “I do not think that it is the style of our government or is compatible with our values to neutralize opposition with ongoing investigations,” he stated and added, that politicians, just as any citizen, are obliged to respond to the questions of investigation.
Bokeria was already interrogated in an investigation concerning the mismanagement of funds in 2014. At the time it was reported that matter related to various contracts with US-based lobbying companies, namely with suspicions that the United National Movement (UNM) was using budgetary resources for conducting partisan lobbying.
According to unconfirmed reports by the TV “Mtavari Arkhi”, the same case might also involve Levan Tarkhnishvili, erstwhile chairmen of the Central Election Commission, as well as ex-Ambassadors Batu Kutelia and David Sikharulidze, who currently lead the Atlantic Council of Georgia, a think-tank.