Police Detain Five over Gamsakhurdia’s Attempted Murder Case
Georgian Interior Ministry has detained five people over the recent case of attempted murder of Tsotne Gamsakhurdia, son of the first Georgian President Zviad Gamsakhurdia.
Deputy Interior Minister Vladimer Bortsvadze announced late on December 20 that one person was detained for attempted murder, four others – for not reporting the crime.
According to Bortsvadze, investigation established that on December 19,  T.Gh. inflicted several injuries with a sharp object to Gamsakhurdia “on the ground of the verbal assault that resulted into confrontation and fled from the crime scene.”
The crime for attempted murder is punishable with seven to 15 years of imprisonment, while not reporting the crimes is punishable with three to seven years of custody.
Gamsakhurdia’s wife, Ana Jabauri does not agree with the police version, saying she “knows for sure” that 4-5 persons attacked her husband.