Georgian Leaders Offer Condolences over Ukrainian Plane Crash in Iran
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani have expressed sorrow and offered condolences over the crash of Ukrainian  Airlines plane in Iran, leaving all 176 people on board dead.
“I am deeply concerned over the Ukrainian plane crash that caused a lot of casualties. Let me offer my deepest condolences to the families and relatives of the deceased,” President Zurabishvili wrote on her Facebook page.
“My heartfelt condolences to the families of tragically deceased aboard of the Ukrainian Airliner in Tehran,” PM Giorgi Gakharia wrote on his Twitter.
“Deeply saddened by the news of the Ukrainian plane crash in Iran claiming the lives of all on board. Our sincere condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones in this terrible tragedy,” Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani wrote on Twitter.