Georgian PM, Top EU Diplomat Hold Phone Talk
The High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Josep Borell and Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia held phone talk on April 21, discussing the novel coronavirus outbreak, including the handling of the pandemic and its socio-economic consequences, as well as number of other issues.
In a press release of April 22, Peter Stano, the EU’s Lead Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, noted that the two leaders “expressed their mutual solidarity” and that High Representative Borrell emphasized “the EU’s support to Georgia to face this crisis.”
“In view of the comprehensive partnership between the EU and Georgia, which is based on the ambitious Association Agreement the High Representative and the Prime Minister agreed to further strengthen the relationship,” stressed Spokesperson Stano, adding that the next EU-Georgia Association Council, originally set for April 23, will take place as soon as circumstances allow.
“The European Union is a strong supporter of Georgia’s reform process,” noted Spokesperson Stano, adding that the European Union “firmly supports the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders.”
In this context, recent “borderisation activities” along the Administrative Boundary Line of Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia “are completely unacceptable,” the Lead Spokesperson for EU Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concluded.
According to the Georgian Government’s Press Office, during the meeting with the High Representative Borrell PM Gakharia spoke of the importance of upcoming Eastern Partnership (EaP) Summit, that should set “new ambitious goals giving Georgia and other EU-associate EaP states more perspectives for further EU integration.”
The Georgian Government’s Press Office also noted that during the phone talk “particular attention was paid to the importance of EU’s [active] involvement in settling Russo-Georgian conflict.”
According to the Government Administration’s Press Office during the meeting Prime Minister Gakharia emphasized that Georgia remains a loyal partner of the EU in the region.
Georgian PM further stressed the need to deepening cooperation between the EU and Georgia in the sphere of security, including hybrid threats, cybersecurity, as well as disinformation, concluded Georgian Government’s Press Office.