New Tskhinvali ‘Prime Minister’ Appointed
Anatoly Bibilov, Moscow-backed leader of Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, appointed Genadi Bekoev, 39, as the new head of “government,” after receiving long-delayed approval from the lawmakers.
RES news agency reported on March 12 that the occupied region’s legislature endorsed Bekoev with 19 votes in favor, 11 against, and one member, Garri Muldarov refused to participate in voting. The endorsement came as the majority of 14 opposition lawmakers in boycott chose to attend the session.
The lawmakers were boycotting the legislature since September 2020, over Bibilov’s refusal to dismiss “prosecutor general” Uruzmag Jagaev, allegedly involved in the controversial death of young inmate Inal Jabiev.
Large-scale protests over Jabiev’s controversial death prompted the resignation of the previous “prime-minister” Erik Pukhaev and the subsequent dismissal of Pukhaev’s cabinet by Anatoly Bibilov in August 2020. Bibilov then tapped Bekoev as the new head of cabinet.
But until now Bekoev served only as the acting “prime-minister,” as the boycotting lawmakers suspended the work of the legislature and did not endorse his candidacy.
Previously, Bekoev served various high-ranking positions, including as the deputy head of “government” and “minister of economy.”